MTP/MPO to 8xLC Fan-Out Patch Cable, 40 GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated

MPO / MTP to 8x LC breakout cable lets you fan out a single 40Gbps connection from a 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver to four 10Gbps LC SFP+ transceivers.

  • Obtain higher port density with eight LC network connections combined into a single MPO/MTP connector
  • Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4
  • 100% factory tested, with test results included for each assembly
  • Polarity options are TIA style A, B, or C (Method B is standard)
  • Premium-grade ceramic ferrule designed for fast applications
  • Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabs

Overview

MPO / MTP to 8x LC breakout cable lets you fan out a single 40Gbps connection from a 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver to four 10Gbps LC SFP+ transceivers.
With one MTP / MPO and eight LC connectors, this multimode fiber optic fan-out cable supports various multi- and single-fiber connections.
The 8 fiber breakout MPO(MTP) cables are offered for various applications for all networking and device needs like 100 Gig modules including CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 series. All of our MPO(MTP) harness cables meet IEC 1754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5 standards.

Features

  • MTP / MPO to 8 x LC Fan-out Cable
  • Push/Pull tab connectors offer maximum accessibility in high density installations; install / remove with one hand without needing additional tools
  • Slim uniboot design saves space and makes cables easier to manage
  • Premium-grade ceramic ferrule designed specifically for 10GbE and faster applications
  • Sturdy plastic housing for long-lasting durability
  • OM3, 40GbE rated, 40GBASE-SR4
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Plenum rated jacket

Package Includes

MTP/MPO to 8xLC Fan-Out Patch Cable, 40 GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated

Specifications

  • Single mode: OS2 9/125µm; Multimode: OM4 50/125µm, OM3 50/125µm
  • Conector A: MTP Female, Male; MPO Female, Male
  • Connector B: LC
  • Polarity: Type A, Type B, Type C
  • Wavelength (nm) – 850/1300
  • Maximum Attenuation (dB/km) – 3.0/1.0
  • Minimum Over Filled Launch (OFL) – 1500/500 MHz km
  • Minimum Effective Modal – 4700/— (MHz km)
  • Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
  • Cable Jacket Ratings: Plenum (OFNP), Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH), Riser(PVC)

Where to Buy