• Demo Image
  • Demo Image
  • Demo Image

MTP/MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated - Aqua

  • Hi-density MTP/MPO 12-fiber connectors for reduced cabling
  • AB/BA Cross Connection for 40Gbase Module Link
  • LSZH, OM3 rated 50/125 Multimode
  • Supports to 40GbE speeds

Overview

MTP/MPO to MTP/MPO fiber patch cables are designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers. The MTP/MPO connector is approximately the same size of a SC connector but since it can accommodate 12 fibers, it provides up to 8 times the density, thereby offering savings in circuit card and rack space. This series cables are manufactured using laser-optimized, 50/125, OM3 multimode cable, and support speeds up to 40GbE. MPO/MTP OM3-rated for 10Gb Ethernet applications and can support speeds up to 40GbE. It also supports 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 in applicable parallel optics networks. Patch cable meets the most current industry standards, including IEEE 802.3ba and TIA LOMMF. The MPO connector offers up to 12 times the density of standard connectors,providing significant space and cost savings. MPO patch cord utilize precision molded MT ferrules, with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating.

Features

  • MTP / MPO Push-Pull Connectors for Quick Fiber Optic connections
  • Push/Pull tab connectors offer maximum accessibility in high density installations; install / remove with one hand
  • 12 times the density of SC style connectors
  • High Density design cuts down on installation costs
  • 50/125 OM3 Rated Multimode Fiber, 850nm
  • Plenum rated jacket
  • Unique cable ID label for Quality Control and Traceability
  • Each cable 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
  • Test data supplied with each cable
  • Custom lengths available

Specifications

  • Connector A = MTP/MPO
  • Connector B = MTP/MPO
  • Type: Laser OM3 12 Fiber core 50/125 Multimode
  • Optical Return Loss: > 20dB
  • Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supporting 2000MHz.km EMB at 850nm
  • 100 Gigabit transfers up to 300m using 850nm VCSEL source
  • Jacket color = Aqua
  • Jacket Type =  (OFNP) Plenum

Drawing

 

Where to Buy

Where to Buy