MTP/MPO to 12 x LC Fiber Optic Breakout Fanout Cable, Multimode OM3, Plenum

MPO / MTP to 12 x LC breakout cable are most commonly used to consolidate the amount of duplex LC cables, thereby reducing cost and eliminating unnecessary clutter. All of our MPO(MTP) harness cables meet IEC 1754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5 standards.

  • Obtain higher port density with 12 LC network connections combined into a single MPO/MTP connector
  • Base-12 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4
  • 100% factory tested, with test results included for each assembly
  • Polarity options are TIA style A, B, or C (Method B is standard)
  • Premium-grade ceramic ferrule designed for fast applications
  • Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabs

Overview

12 Fiber MPO Breakout Cables are most commonly used to consolidate the amount of duplex LC cables, thereby reducing cost and eliminating unnecessary clutter. For example, as an alternative option to installing 6 duplex LC cables, a networking administrator is able to run a single MPO trunk assembly directly from multiple SFP+ transceivers without experiencing large amounts of insertion loss due to connecting a dozen connectors. Alternative applications include aiding in the migration from 10G to 40G transmission rates, for example a QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ solution. All of our MPO(MTP) harness cables meet IEC 1754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5 standards.

Features

  • Obtain higher port density with 12 LC network connections combined into a single MPO/MTP connector
  • Push/Pull tab connectors offer maximum accessibility in high density installations; install / remove with one hand without needing additional tools
  • Slim uniboot design saves space and makes cables easier to manage
  • Premium-grade ceramic ferrule designed specifically for 10GbE and faster applications100% factory tested, with test results included for each assembly
  • Polarity options are TIA style A, B, or C (Method B is standard)
  • Premium-grade ceramic ferrule designed for fast applications

Package Includes

MTP/MPO to 12xLC Fan-Out Patch Cable, 40 GbE, 40GBASE-SR4, OM3 Plenum-Rated

Specifications

  • Single mode: OS2 9/125µm; Multimode: OM4 50/125µm, OM3 50/125µm
  • Conector A: MTP Female, Male; MPO Female, Male
  • Connector B: LC
  • Polarity: Type A, Type B, Type C
  • Wavelength (nm) – 850/1300
  • Maximum Attenuation (dB/km) – 3.0/1.0
  • Minimum Over Filled Launch (OFL) – 1500/500 MHz km
  • Minimum Effective Modal – 4700/— (MHz km)
  • Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
  • Cable Jacket Ratings: Plenum (OFNP), Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH), Riser(PVC)

Where to Buy