What is MPO / MTP 16 Connector Fibers Optic Cable?

What  is MPO / MTP 16 Fiber Optic  Cable?

16 core MPO / MTP fiber Optic Cable is a new type of fiber assemblies to support 400G transmission,the basic MPO trunking systems are available in 8, 12 and 24-fiber variants. The assemblies are offered in single row 16-fiber and 32-fiber (2x16) configurations to achieve the highest density physical contact for multi-fiber connectors in the market.Karono provides the industry-leading density 16-core MTP/MPO fiber optic cable assemblies and 32-fiber (2x16) MTP/MPO fiber optic cable assemblies.
High density 16 core MPO / MTP fiber trunk cable can directly couple into 16x25G active devices, which complied by TelcordiaGR-326 Core, TIA 604-18 (FOCIS 18) and IEC(61754-7-3) standards.

What  is MPO / MTP 16 Connector?

The MPO/ MTP 16 connector family encompasses the 16 fiber MT ferrule, connector hardware,and bulkhead adapters. Utilizing the same external footprint as the existing traditional 12 fiber MT ferrule, the 16 fiber MT is available in one or two rows of 16 fibers and leverages all the proven features and technology of our traditional PPS MT ferrules.
The connector hardware offers a unique keying feature as opposed to the centered keying feature on the traditional MPO hardware. This new keying design, standardized
by TIA 604-18 (FOCIS 18) and IEC (61754-7-3), ensures proper mating of the MPO-16 / MTP-16 connector without inadvertently mating the 16 fiber connector hardware with standard MPO compliant hardware. MPO/ MTP 16 adapters are available in full or reduced flange mountingand opposed or aligned key orientation

Feautures of MPO16 / MTP-16 Fiber Optic  Cable

  • Comply Telcordia GR-326 Core, TIA 604-18 and IEC(61754-3) standards
  • Highest density physical contact for multi-fiber connectors
  • Support 400G transmission for Hyperscale Data Center
  • Deploy directly into 16x25G active devices
  • Satisfies client’s needs in different industries including singlemode(OS2) & multimode (OM1 ~ OM5) with customized length and structure

Assembly Structure Details

MTP/MPO(1×16) to MTP/MPO(1×16), 16-fiber, OM3, Minicore, LSZH Assemblies

MTP/MPO(2×16) to MTP/MPO(2×16), 32-fiber, OM3, Minicore, LSZH Assemblies

Typical Applications

OSFP/QSFP-DD to OSFP/QSFP-DD Local 400G-SR8 to 400G-SR8

OFSP/QSFP-DD to QSFP Across DC with Trunk 400G-SR8 to 2 x 200G-SR4 (or 2 x 100G-SR4)

OSFP/QSFP-DD to SFP Across DC with Trunk 400G-SR8 to 8 x 50G-SR (or 25G-SR)

 

 

1 Comments

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *